Privacy Policy

We have always valued the collection, processing and protection of your data and privacy as a core company principal and will continue to do so long into the future.
Which is why we respect and protect your personal data, pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679, as it has been incorporated to our national legislation and applies today.
You should be at least 18 years old in order to give your consent. In case you are under 18 years old, please do not make any reservation or fill any personal information to our site.
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently. You can find below further information on which data we collect, process, maintain, how we use it, for which reason, as well more information about your rights. 
For all our services, the business that is responsible for your privacy, - the Data Controller– is the S.A company ‘HERA HOTEL S.A’, with Tax ID No 094079033, having as place of business the following address: 9 Falirou Str, Athens, Akropolis (PC. 11742).
‘Data Processor’ for the online booking services is the company under the name ‘ Webhotelier Technologies Limited’ with registered office Nicosia of Cyprus, 9 Mnasiadou Str. (Dimokritos Building, Office 16), 1065, Cyprus, as it is legally represented. For more information regarding the collection and the purposes of the  processing activities relating to your personal data from Webhotelier, please see their Privacy Policy. 
WebHotelier operates the booking system on behalf of our Hotel, has complied with the obligations deriving from GDPR and is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of this system.

How we use your information (name, address, phone number, email, ID Card No, Passport details, debit and credit card details).

ΗΕRA HOTEL collects, keeps and uses your personal data (IP address, cookies, name and surname, contact details) when your visit our website, as well when you use our services (booking of a room or restaurant) through our website, or through our your physical presence before our hotel, or  through e-mail or though phone, as well as when you contact us through phone, e-mail or though the contact form existing in our website or when you simply want to send us personal data relevant to you through other means (eg via post office) and therefore you share your personal data with HERA HOTEL for this purpose.

Every transaction with HERA HOTEL requires the collection of personal information. Your submission of your personal data means that you consent to such data being used by HERA HOTEL and its personnel for the legitimate purposes that HERA HOTEL sets out in this Privacy Policy. 

The collection, processing and storage of this data by HERA HOTEL takes place, on a case by case basis, pursuant to the applicable provisions of the European and national legislation and always after having obtained your consent, from which you are able to withdraw at any time.

How we use your name, address, phone number, email, ID Card No, Passport details, debit and credit card details

Why;

Provide you with our services related  for example to your reservation either via phone, or via e-mail or via online booking with Webhotelier

It is necessary to provide us with your personal data, in order to perform our contract with you in the best possible way (reservation of a room and/or our restaurant and our services in general).

Send you service messages and updates by email or sms 

In order to confirm your reservation
In order to inform you in case of any amendment or question regarding your booking
In order to keep you updated about our news and/or discount packages of HERA HOTEL.
We only send this with your permission. 

Your debit/credit card details 

In order to perform our contract with you (accounting rules, take payment, give refund)
In order to prevent and detect fraud

Be a member of ‘Loyalty club’ 

Without providing us with your personal data you cannot a ‘Loyalty club’ member thus enjoying the benefits of the program.

Security and health related reasons
Offenses prevention and detection 

In order to comply with legal requirements (eg Ministry of Tourism, Police)
In order to prevent and detect offenses either against you and HERA HOTEL 

Administrative and legal purposes

For statistic reasons, marketing analysis, customer related surveys, maintenance and development reasons, disputes’ and claims’ resolution
For profiling purposes pursuant to the personal data that we collect 
In order to stay ahead of the competition


 

How we further use your personal data 

Categories of personal data

Why;

Nationality, birth data, sex

For statistic reasons, marketing analysis for possible profiling purposes

Your Medical conditions that have particular medical or nutritional requirements/Personal information related to your physical and mental health

In order to better serve and meet your needs 
For profiling purposes

Information regarding products’ or services’ purchase from several reliable partners of HERA HOTEL

For statistic reasons, marketing analysis for possible profiling purposes 


 

Your contact history with HERA HOTEL 

What we discussed via phone, or e-mail, or social media (Facebook  etc)

How we use it

Why;

Provide customer support before, during and after the order’s performance

In order to perform our contact with you
and offer you the best possible customer experience 

Train our staff

In order to get the best possible customer service each time you contact 


 

Information you give us when you browse our site (IP address) and your location data in case you want to share it with us 

How we use it

Why;

Improve our website and set default options especially for you (such as language) 

In order to give you the best possible shopping experience 

Protect and secure our website 

In order to prevent and detect any kind of offenses either against you or HERA HOTEL 
In order to meet our legal obligations about protecting and respecting your data as to their collection, processing and storage


 

You do not have to give us any of the above mentioned personal data and information, but if you do not may not be able to buy from our E-SHOP, thus receiving our optimal overall customer experience. But if you choose it will respect it.

Sharing your personal data 

HERA HOTEL will protect your personal data from any unlawful use or disclosure and it does not and will not share your personal data with any third party.

However, we share your personal data that we have received with your permission with the following categories of cooperating with HERA HOTEL companies, with the aim of supporting, marketing and performance of our contract with you, always under certain conditions ensuring that your personal information is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security and confidentiality. In more detail, we share your personal data with:


 

Third parties 

Why;

Banking and financial Institutions

In order to facilitate the payment process, for proper implementation of payments.
For transaction security reasons
In order to prevent and detect any kind  of offense (eg fraud)

Partners offering marketing services (via e-mail)

For customer surveys and the proper implementation of targeted marketing campaigns

To those partners specially mentioned to our site (eg WelcomePickUps, Big Olive, Chat Tours)

They are partners of HERA HOTEL providing to our site with products and services relating to traveling services.
Regarding the collection, storage and processing of your personal data by third parties, which retain sole liability, so please visit their website and privacy policy.

To travel agents and corporate travel partners 

In order to help them assess compliance with travel policies or participation in special rate plans or to engage in promotional marketing with our corporate travel partners.

In order to help them recognize you when you visit their websites or apps with the aim of providing you with more relevant and customized services and/or offers.

Social media networks (eg Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Youtube, Instagram)

We collect and process your personal data that you voluntarily provide us with, pursuant to their privacy policy, for customization and identification purposes.
For further information related to these practices, please visit their website and privacy policy.

Legal professionals, consultants and law enforcement agencies 

In order to exercise our rights resulting in case of non-execution and/or proper execution of our relations

Government Authorities 

In order to be complied with legal requirements


 

Personal information we collect from Third Parties 

We may also collect your personal information from third parties, such as our partners providing us with digital content services (eg. Zootle), as well as from social media (eg facebook, instagram etc) consistent with your settings on such services or from other third party sources that are lawfully entitled to share your data with us. We use and share this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
Marketing messages/Newsletter
You will receive newsletter with promotional content either via sms or via e-mail by HERA HOTEL only after having obtained your permission, with the aim of informing you about our news.

How to stop receiving newsletters from HERA HOTEL:

You can stop receiving newsletter from us at any time either a) by clicking your choice during the reservation process or b) by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ link that you will find in any e-mail that you receive from us or c) by contacting us at info@herahotelr.gr , telling us you do not want to contact you anymore.
     
As soon as HERA HOTEL will receive your request with any of the above mentioned ways, we will immediately take care of your request, we will process it and we will update your profile to ensure that you will not receive any marketing messages.

Keeping your personal data

HERA HOTEL only holds its visitors’/customers’ personal data that they have voluntarily provided us with as long as it is necessary to offer you our services, or as long as your account as a member of ‘Loyalty Club’ remains active, taking into account the nature, quantity and sensitivity of your personal data that we collect and process, as well the possibility of achieving it by other means.
If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory obligations and/or to prevent and detect offenses, HERA HOTEL may also hold some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account as a member of ‘Loyalty Club’  or it is no longer needed for the provision of our services to you. 
In more detail we retain the part of your personal information for the period necessary to meet our legal obligations and legislation requirements as well as to fulfill our guests’ reservations for ten (10) years following the end of offering our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by the applicable law. As soon as we receive your request, where one of the following exclusively referred and described grounds applies (in the section ‘Your rights’), we delete your personal data by secure means, and in a way that your personal information may not be restored or reconstructed. 
We further assess whether we can keep them anonymized, in order not to identify you directly or indirectly. In this case, we may use them without further notice.


Your rights 
You have a lot of rights regarding your personal data – information, that you have voluntarily provided us with. In more detail,

  • The right to be informed about how your personal data is being collected, used, processed and stored (like the present notice!)
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you and the right to amend them by yourself through your Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it. In this case, HERA HOTEL will be obliged to delete your data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
 (b) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing
(c) the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing 
(d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed
(e) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation deriving from the national and/or Union or Member State law to which our Hotel is subject
(f) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).

  • The right to stop receiving direct marketing messages, which you can do either through your Account of ‘Loyalty Club’ member, and to withdraw consent by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link, as it explained above
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider (right to data portability)


In case you decide to exercise any of the aforementioned rights you will have to provide us with your personal details, in order to identify you, thus adopting further safety measures and your personal data remain safe and protected.
To exercise any of the above mentioned rights, no fee shall be payable. We are committed to meeting your request where it is feasible and legitimate.
To exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please contact us at info@herahotel.gr or alternatively contact us by Post to the following address 9, Falirou Str, Acropoli, Athens, Greece (P.C 11742).
Once you will exercise any of the aforementioned rights, we will immediately take care of your request and we will answer you within thirty (30) workable days after its receipt. In any case, we will immediately contact you, in order to inform you either we will meet your request or which are the objective reasons that prevented us from meeting it.
In case you believe the protection of your personal data is in any way compromised you are able to contact HERA HOTEL–by using the contact details provided to this Privacy Policy, before contacting Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA), having as goal to address your concerns, you can directly file a complaint to the HDPA, by using the following contact details:

Website: www.dpa.gr
Postal Address: Kifisias Avenue 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, Greece 
Call center: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30 210 6475600
Email: complaints@dpa.gr

Security measures

Your personal data is protected with SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. The latter is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.
Any information regarding payments is transferred though MPLS (Multiprotocol Label Switching). The latter is a protocol-agnostic routing technique designed to speed up and shape traffic flows across enterprise wide area and service provider network and stored according to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).
We may share your personal information to reliable third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require them to take the appropriate technical and security measures pursuant to the national and European legislation related to the protection of personal data.  

Loyalty Club

Personal Information from your accounts in social media (facebook), Google and/or e-mail account when you log-in to Loyalty Club.

How we use it

Why;

We facilitate your log-in to Loyalty Club, without having to create a different account.

In order to make it easier for us and provide you with the best possible services.
In order for our customers to enjoy the benefits of being a Loyalty Club member.

We provide better, more personalized and social services 

In order to enhance our customers’ experience and stay ahead of the competition.


Any kind of personal data-information which is necessary in order to become a member of ‘Loyalty Club’ is collected and processed pursuant to the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. 
You are able to withdraw consent and/or request the deletion of your ‘Loyalty Club’ account by contacting us either through email at info@herahotel.gr or by Post to the following address 9, Falirou Str, Acropoli, Athens, Greece (P.C 11742).

Persons under 18 years old cannot create an account and become member of ‘Loyalty Club’. We respect privacy of natural persons and the need of further security measures we delete every account created by a person under 18 years old as soon as we realize it.

Cookies 

Access to www.herahotel.gr involves the use of cookies, thus enabling us to improve our websites and deliver a better and more personalised service. We use cookies to gather information about the visitors to our websites. By continuing to use   our website you consent to their use. It is mentioned that in case you delete cookies or disable existing cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our websites features.

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time and generally improve the user experience. It can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. You are able to change your preferences at any time thus stop accepting cookies.

A list of all the cookies may be used on the Website by category is set out below.

a) Persistent Cookies: Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences, unless you decide to delete them. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our site so we can improve the overall service. b) Session Cookies:  Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. These facilitate various tasks such as allowing a website to identify that a user of a particular device is navigating from page to page, supporting website security or basic functionality. 

Cookies in no case contain any kind of personal data, which can allow to anyone to contact the user of our website and further to this by using cookies no one can have access to the archives and/or records of your PC. 

Applicable law – Jurisdiction 

Any dispute will emerge either from the implementation or the interpretation of the present terms and provided that the amicable settlement is unsuccessful and only the Courts of Athens shall have jurisdiction.


 

HERA HOTEL Athens
Falirou 9, 11742, Acropoli, Athens, Greece
Τ: +30-210-9236682, +30-210-9235618
F : +30-210-9238269, E-mail:info@herahotel.gr
Business number: MHTE 0206Κ014Α001400
© 2018 Hera Hotel. All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy
Site by Overron